Routing question

Moderator: BarsMonster

Post Reply
User avatar
BarsMonster
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:58 pm

Routing question

Post by BarsMonster » Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:57 am

Does anyone have any clues why this does not work (route is being added, but it does not work :sad: ):
route add 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 192.167.0.1 METRIC 1000 IF 13
while this works fine:
route add 128.0.0.0 MASK 128.0.0.0 192.167.0.1 METRIC 1000 IF 13
route add 0.0.0.0 MASK 128.0.0.0 192.167.0.1 METRIC 1000 IF 13

lilos
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:50 pm

Re: Routing question

Post by lilos » Sat Nov 22, 2008 7:22 pm

Hi all this is my first post.
What is the OS ? What is the curent routing table i have cisco may can help.

From what i can read you are trying to add default route ? right ?

Corni

Re: Routing question

Post by Corni » Sun Nov 23, 2008 7:59 pm

You may want to look at route HELP and then what to do to set the default route. Sorry, I don't have the exact command for windows here, i'm on linux ;)

User avatar
BarsMonster
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:58 pm

Re: Routing question

Post by BarsMonster » Sun Nov 23, 2008 9:50 pm

That's right, I'm on Windows Vista, and trying to add default route.
Before adding any rules, I flushed routing table, so it was clean.
Not so much helpful info in route help :-S

Corni

Re: Routing question

Post by Corni » Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:11 pm

For me on windows xp this works:
route add 0.0.0.0 MASK 0.0.0.0 10.1.0.2
depending on the actual route setup i've to do
route delete 0.0.0.0 first, just use
route PRINT...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest