[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
3.14.by forum • ATI too high : where is the bug ?
Page 1 of 1

ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:44 pm
by julien04
Hi !

I'm french (so speak english very badly), and new to BarsWF.

I've try BarsWF on the system below :

Hardware :
Athlon II X2 240
4GB DDR2 (a few MB for intergrated graphic)
ATI Radeon HD3200 (integrated)
Windows 7 64b

Sofware :
ATI drivers 9.9
BarsWF 0.9, 64b AMD, with the 3 needed dll (in 64b version).

Here are my test with the hash 97624f203ffbd66a0dce754fb6978161, given in the "Request: A HARD MD5" post.

Two problems :
I don't understand why MHash/s are so high, I think this is a bug.
BarsWF use only 1 of the 2 CPU core (only CPU0, see screenshots), but in windows task manager, the 2 core are at 100%

caracters : a
Image


caracters : aA
Image


caracters : aA0
Image


caracters : aA0~
Image

More than 100000 M Hashs/s

What do you think about it ?

Thx,

julien

Re: ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:54 am
by LordMike
1. Go to the catalyst 8.12 drivers. It's been a common problem around here. :P

Re: ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 11:22 am
by julien04
Thx for reply.

When the site spoke of drivers 8.12, I thought "from this version", but not "only this version".

Someone know why only 8.12 and if this will change with next BarsWF version ?
Because 8.12 are too old :shock:

Re: ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 12:00 pm
by LordMike
I believe it was because of some change ATI made, that's incompatible with BarsWF.

Simple as that, yet so destructive ;)

Re: ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:06 pm
by julien04
@BarsMonster : do you know if you will change this in the next version ?

I've read you seems to wait for OnpenCL for a better ATI support ?
(or DirectX Compute Shaders ?)

Thx,

Julien

Re: ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:54 am
by BarsMonster
julien04 wrote:@BarsMonster : do you know if you will change this in the next version ?

I've read you seems to wait for OnpenCL for a better ATI support ?
(or DirectX Compute Shaders ?)

Thx,

Julien
Well, currently I do not know what to do :-) I already compiled BarsWF against latest SDK version, but performance dropped by a factor 2.5 :-S
Obviously we cannot use it in this state :sad:

Re: ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 12:37 pm
by julien04
I understand :sad:

And what do you think about BarsWF showing only CPU0 ?

(Windows task manager show CPU0 and CPU1 at 100%)

Re: ATI too high : where is the bug ?

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:24 pm
by BarsMonster
julien04 wrote:I understand :sad:

And what do you think about BarsWF showing only CPU0 ?

(Windows task manager show CPU0 and CPU1 at 100%)
That is a documented feature.
One core is used to deal with GPU, and second CPU is free for computation.
It is possible now to implement it so that both CPU are used, but this needs latest SDK :-(