Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Moderator: BarsMonster

Post Reply [phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
bindi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:13 am
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by bindi » Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:33 am

So hai. I'm running i7 920 @ 4ghz and a hd 5870, and barswf just uses 3 of my CPU cores. Affinity is set to all processors in da taskmanager.
When I had my 8800 GTX, it used all of my cpu cores.. so.. uh.

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/md5.png

User avatar
BarsMonster
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:58 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by BarsMonster » Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:32 am

bindi wrote:So hai. I'm running i7 920 @ 4ghz and a hd 5870, and barswf just uses 3 of my CPU cores. Affinity is set to all processors in da taskmanager.
When I had my 8800 GTX, it used all of my cpu cores.. so.. uh.

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/md5.png
So it's 1 reserved core for Brook thread, as it appeared quite CPU-hungry that time...

bindi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:13 am
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by bindi » Fri Nov 20, 2009 5:51 pm

Yey! Does it use processor at all? (Should read the sites but cba)

Anyways: Image

User avatar
BarsMonster
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:58 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by BarsMonster » Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:22 am

bindi wrote:Yey! Does it use processor at all? (Should read the sites but cba)
AFAIK it does not uses CPU at all :-)

bindi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:13 am
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by bindi » Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:14 pm

Gonna use this thread instead of making a new one.
Is there any way to use ati and nvidia gpus at the same time (for bruteforcing) :D?

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/atividia.png

User avatar
LordMike
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:34 am
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by LordMike » Sun Nov 22, 2009 1:16 pm

Probably not... :P

User avatar
BarsMonster
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:58 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by BarsMonster » Sun Nov 22, 2009 2:18 pm

bindi wrote:Gonna use this thread instead of making a new one.
Is there any way to use ati and nvidia gpus at the same time (for bruteforcing) :D?

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/atividia.png
Theoretically, I might do an experimental build for you later :crazy: :crazy: :crazy:

bindi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:13 am
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Post by bindi » Sun Nov 22, 2009 3:36 pm

BarsMonster wrote:
bindi wrote:Gonna use this thread instead of making a new one.
Is there any way to use ati and nvidia gpus at the same time (for bruteforcing) :D?

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/atividia.png
Theoretically, I might do an experimental build for you later :crazy: :crazy: :crazy:
Sounds great :D I'll be waiting ;)

Post Reply
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest