[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
3.14.by forum • Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?
Page 1 of 1

Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:33 am
by bindi
So hai. I'm running i7 920 @ 4ghz and a hd 5870, and barswf just uses 3 of my CPU cores. Affinity is set to all processors in da taskmanager.
When I had my 8800 GTX, it used all of my cpu cores.. so.. uh.

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/md5.png

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:32 am
by BarsMonster
bindi wrote:So hai. I'm running i7 920 @ 4ghz and a hd 5870, and barswf just uses 3 of my CPU cores. Affinity is set to all processors in da taskmanager.
When I had my 8800 GTX, it used all of my cpu cores.. so.. uh.

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/md5.png
So it's 1 reserved core for Brook thread, as it appeared quite CPU-hungry that time...

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 5:51 pm
by bindi
Yey! Does it use processor at all? (Should read the sites but cba)

Anyways: Image

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:22 am
by BarsMonster
bindi wrote:Yey! Does it use processor at all? (Should read the sites but cba)
AFAIK it does not uses CPU at all :-)

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 12:14 pm
by bindi
Gonna use this thread instead of making a new one.
Is there any way to use ati and nvidia gpus at the same time (for bruteforcing) :D?

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/atividia.png

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 1:16 pm
by LordMike
Probably not... :P

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 2:18 pm
by BarsMonster
bindi wrote:Gonna use this thread instead of making a new one.
Is there any way to use ati and nvidia gpus at the same time (for bruteforcing) :D?

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/atividia.png
Theoretically, I might do an experimental build for you later :crazy: :crazy: :crazy:

Re: Brook only uses 3 cpu cores?

Posted: Sun Nov 22, 2009 3:36 pm
by bindi
BarsMonster wrote:
bindi wrote:Gonna use this thread instead of making a new one.
Is there any way to use ati and nvidia gpus at the same time (for bruteforcing) :D?

http://bindi.arkku.net/b/atividia.png
Theoretically, I might do an experimental build for you later :crazy: :crazy: :crazy:
Sounds great :D I'll be waiting ;)