[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
3.14.by forum • Why only 1 CPU?
Page 1 of 1

Why only 1 CPU?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:45 pm
by siekan
Why there's only 1 CPU on PC1? And is it normal that there's ~900 MHash/s vs. only ~300 Mhash/s on PC2's GPU?
I have compared 2 computers, here are specifications:

PC#1
Intel C2D E8400 3.00GHz
ASUS P5QL-E
Gigabyte HD-4850 512MB
Patriot DDR2 4x1024 CL4
Image

PC#2
Intel C2D E8200 2.66GHz
ABIT IP-35
Palit GeForce 8800GT 512MB
Patriot DDR2 4x1024 CL4
Image

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:49 pm
by knapish
:crazy: cant you read the other topics? (its still a beta version for brook+) :crazy:

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:14 pm
by BarsMonster
knapish wrote::crazy: cant you read the other topics? (its still a beta version for brook+) :crazy:
Anyway, default would be the same even in release, but there would be ability to override manually.

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Posted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:58 pm
by Sc00bz
siekan wrote:Why there's only 1 CPU on PC1? And is it normal that there's ~900 MHash/s vs. only ~300 Mhash/s on PC2's GPU?
Yes as a "Palit GeForce 8800GT 512MB" is only 504 GFLOPS and the other computer has some ATI card probably a Radeon HD 4850 which is 736 GFLOPS.

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:31 am
by mrb
Sc00bz wrote:
siekan wrote:Why there's only 1 CPU on PC1? And is it normal that there's ~900 MHash/s vs. only ~300 Mhash/s on PC2's GPU?
Yes as a "Palit GeForce 8800GT 512MB" is only 504 GFLOPS and the other computer has some ATI card probably a Radeon HD 4850 which is 736 GFLOPS.
Scoobz is right, a 8800 GT is much less powerful than a 4850 (actually 1000 GFLOPS, not 736).

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:41 am
by Sc00bz
oops that was for a 4830 but then I changed it to 4850 because I was like wait you can't get that speed with a 4830. :oops: