[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
3.14.by forum • 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)
Page 1 of 1

32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:12 am
by x4d3
Hello Mr. Michail.

Quick question. If I manage to have 32 cores of GPU in a single machine, would your code recognize all 32 and use them? Or does it have a maximun of 8 cores? Maybe the interface wont show all 32, since it only have space to 8 cores.

In before someone say it is impossible to have that many cores in a single machine:

http://www.magma.com/products/pciexpres ... -35-A).pdf

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:16 am
by BarsMonster
Internal limit is 128 cores for now(both CPU and GPU). If you would be able to get more, I'll compile special version just for you :-)

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:20 am
by BarsMonster
Very interesting device. I guess it might suffer from limited bandwidth, but BarsWF uses just ~25Mb/sec for 1 billion keys/second, so it should not reduce performance more then for a fraction of 1%.

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:23 am
by BarsMonster
"DC Output: 400Watts Max"

Looks like they are using non-standart PSU, might be a problem as 7x9800GX2 would eat at least ~2000W :crazy:

PS. $729... Hmm....

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:27 am
by x4d3
Yep. that would require aditional PSU's.

I will have to do the math to see if it worth stack GPU's on a single machine or have a bunch of machines networked using a cluster-ready version of the bruteforcer.

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:28 am
by BarsMonster
x4d3 wrote:Yep. that would require aditional PSU's.

I will have to do the math to see if it worth stack GPU's on a single machine or have a bunch of machines networked using a cluster-ready version of the bruteforcer.
Answer is simple :-) It's not.
Case+MB+lowend quad core CPU would cost less than 729$ and will give extra performance.

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:07 am
by the_drag0n
case + mb + quadcore + 2gb ram thats about 350€ per machine...
if you got good cooling id recommend you buying some overclocking board and a phenom black edition ;)

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 10:59 pm
by hardfalcon
After you have vaporized all the hashes you want, try if that monster can give you the question to the answer "42"... :)

This is lookin awesome, but I guess the problem would be the NVIDIA driver, or not? IIRC, they only support 4 graphic cards (with 2 GPUs each) at maximum (please correct me if I'm wrong)...

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 12:02 am
by BarsMonster
Haven't heard about GPU number limit. Right now it is "limited" to 8 just because there is no widespread MBs with more than 4x16 PCI-E slots

Re: 32 GPU cores. Will it blend? :)

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 8:25 pm
by hardfalcon
I just tried to imagine what would happen if you put 4 of these boxes onto one of these quad-sli-mainboards (using a $20 PCI graphics card to be able to connect your monitor to your computer). That would be 24 GTX280, or even worse, 24 Radeon 4870 X2s... Hooooooly shit.... :shock: