[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
3.14.by forum • making the ATI cracker working
Page 1 of 1

making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2009 9:20 pm
by mr.banana
i get this message. http://yfrog.com/7465787473p

does this say that my GPU is working? or only my cpu?

because when i run this my GPU is at 0%

Now that i got around 29K million attemps per secound, because when i run this my GPU is still at 0% and what does it mean (it may be that my ccc don't record this -lol)

but should 29K M attemps be normal on a HD4870? i run the GPU on 200 mzh ( havent clocked anything)

So what should be normal on HD 4870? and intel dual core 3.16 GHZ?

Hope you understand what i mean. ( BTW the number of attemps per secound never stay stabile, it always goes from 29K millions attemps and down to 19,15 and back again, is this normal? kinda irritating if it jumps from 29K to 19K every 0.5 secound)

I think its something wrong i am doing, because it have used over 5 minute on a word that is 5 characters long and haven't found it yet, cain used 1.5 secounds. :/

Think im a big noob on hash cracking :S and it seems like it just start to crack on 7-9 characters :S

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:17 pm
by shifter1
No, the GPU is not working. If you look at the bottom the Program says "Failed to initialize CAL". You will need to get the right ATI drivers for it to work, and I dont believe the latest drivers from ATI work with barswf.


My 4870 gets about ~1100 Mhash checks per second for you to compare yours to.

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:36 pm
by artiflo
shifter1, what version of Catalyst you use ?

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:49 pm
by mr.banana
Hey, and thanks for answers :)

i have the latest CCC and drivers for my GPU. the version is 09.7

So how can i make the cracker to work? so i do need an older driver?

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:21 pm
by BarsMonster
Yes, currently you need 8.12 :-)

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:58 pm
by mr.banana
BarsMonster wrote:Yes, currently you need 8.12 :-)
Ok, Thanks for the answer :D

Now.... Poor hash keys :D

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:29 am
by pizdoi
I have installed 8.12 on Win 7 x64 but still get sometimes 2322.55 MHashes / sec :mrgreen:
Any suggestions? I have the ATI x1800XT

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:04 pm
by Rolf
Only AMD 2xxx, 3xxx, 4xxx series are supported.

Re: making the ATI cracker working

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:45 pm
by pizdoi
Oh, thanks anyway. What about this: I have an AMD Athlon64 x3800+ x2 with SSE2_X64 only about 26 MHashes/ sec ... Is that good?