Why only 1 CPU?

Moderator: BarsMonster

Post Reply [phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
siekan
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:20 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Why only 1 CPU?

Post by siekan » Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:45 pm

Why there's only 1 CPU on PC1? And is it normal that there's ~900 MHash/s vs. only ~300 Mhash/s on PC2's GPU?
I have compared 2 computers, here are specifications:

PC#1
Intel C2D E8400 3.00GHz
ASUS P5QL-E
Gigabyte HD-4850 512MB
Patriot DDR2 4x1024 CL4
Image

PC#2
Intel C2D E8200 2.66GHz
ABIT IP-35
Palit GeForce 8800GT 512MB
Patriot DDR2 4x1024 CL4
Image

knapish
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 4:09 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Post by knapish » Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:49 pm

:crazy: cant you read the other topics? (its still a beta version for brook+) :crazy:

User avatar
BarsMonster
Site Admin
Posts: 1118
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:58 pm
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Post by BarsMonster » Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:14 pm

knapish wrote::crazy: cant you read the other topics? (its still a beta version for brook+) :crazy:
Anyway, default would be the same even in release, but there would be ability to override manually.

Sc00bz
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:28 am
Contact:

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Post by Sc00bz » Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:58 pm

siekan wrote:Why there's only 1 CPU on PC1? And is it normal that there's ~900 MHash/s vs. only ~300 Mhash/s on PC2's GPU?
Yes as a "Palit GeForce 8800GT 512MB" is only 504 GFLOPS and the other computer has some ATI card probably a Radeon HD 4850 which is 736 GFLOPS.

mrb
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 6:04 am
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Post by mrb » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:31 am

Sc00bz wrote:
siekan wrote:Why there's only 1 CPU on PC1? And is it normal that there's ~900 MHash/s vs. only ~300 Mhash/s on PC2's GPU?
Yes as a "Palit GeForce 8800GT 512MB" is only 504 GFLOPS and the other computer has some ATI card probably a Radeon HD 4850 which is 736 GFLOPS.
Scoobz is right, a 8800 GT is much less powerful than a 4850 (actually 1000 GFLOPS, not 736).

Sc00bz
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:28 am
Contact:

Re: Why only 1 CPU?

Post by Sc00bz » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:41 am

oops that was for a 4830 but then I changed it to 4850 because I was like wait you can't get that speed with a 4830. :oops:

Post Reply
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Extension/Core.php on line 1266: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests